Driver points

Pos Name                       Nat.  Constructor-Engine        Points (Wins)

1.  Juan Manuel Fangio         ARG   Alfa Romeo                 31 (3)
2.  Alberto Ascari             ITA   Ferrari                    25 (2)
3.  Froylan Gonzalez           ARG   Lago-Talbot/Ferrari        24 (1)
4.  Giuseppe Farina            ITA   Alfa Romeo                 19 (1)
5.  Luigi Villoresi            ITA   Ferrari                    15
6.  Piero Taruffi              ITA   Ferrari                    10
7.  Felice Bonetto             ITA   Alfa Romeo                  7
8.  Reg Parnell                GBR   BRM/Ferrari                 5
9.  Luigi Fagioli              ITA   Alfa Romeo                  4 (1)
10. Louis Rosier               FRA   Lago-Talbot                 3
=   Consalvo Sanesi            ITA   Alfa Romeo                  3
12. Emmanuel de Graffenried    SUI   Maserati/Alfa Romeo         2
=   Yves Giraud-Cabantous      FRA   Lago-Talbot                 2
----------------------------------------------------------------------
.   George Abecassis           GBR   HWM
.   Prince Bira                THA   Osca
.   Toni Branca                SUI   Maserati
.   Eugene Chaboud             FRA   Lago-Talbot
.   Louis Chiron               MON   Maserati/Lago-Talbot
.   Johnny Claes               BEL   Lago-Talbot
.   Philippe Etancelin         FRA   Lago-Talbot
.   Rudi Fischer               SUI   Ferrari
.   Philip Fotheringham-Parker GBR   Maserati
.   Bob Gerard                 GBR   ERA
.   Francesco Godia            ESP   Maserati
.   Aldo Gordini               FRA   Gordini
.   Duncan Hamilton            GBR   Lago-Talbot
.   Peter Hirt                 SUI   Veritas-Meteor
.   John James                 GBR   Maserati
.   Joe Kelly                  IRE   Alta
.   Chico Landi                BRA   Ferrari
.   Pierre Levegh              FRA   Lago-Talbot
.   Henri Louveau              FRA   Lago-Talbot
.   Guy Mairesse               FRA   Lago-Talbot
.   Robert Manzon              FRA   Simca-Gordini
.   Onofre Marimon             ARG   Maserati
.   Stirling Moss              GBR   HWM
.   David Murray               GBR   Maserati
.   Paul Pietsch               GER   Alfa Romeo
.   Andre Pilette              BEL   Lago-Talbot
.   Franco Rol                 ITA   Osca
.   Harry Schell               USA   Maserati
.   Brian Shave-Taylor         GBR   ERA
.   Andre Simon                FRA   Simca-Gordini
.   Jacques Swaters            BEL   Lago-Talbot
.   Maurice Trintignant        FRA   Simca-Gordini
.   Peter Walker               GBR   BRM
.   Peter Whitehead            GBR   Ferrari

8 Circuits driven

GP                             Circuit                Winner

Switzerland GP                 Bremgarten             Juan Manuel Fangio/Luigi Fagioli
Indianapolis 500               Indianapolis           Lee Wallard
Belgium GP                     Spa-Francorchamps      Giuseppe Farina
France GP                      Reims                  Juan Manuel Fangio
Great Britain GP               Silverstone            Froylan Gonzalez
Germany GP                     Nürburg                Alberto Ascari
Italy GP                       Monza                  Alberto Ascari
Spain GP                       Pedrables              Juan Manuel Fangio